An Announcement Promoting the Use of Khmer Riel (KHR) for Customers’ Payment Transactions in Cambodia
Dear Canadia Bank Customers,
On March 19, 2024, the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) released an announcement promoting the use of the Khmer Riel (KHR) in payment transactions.
In light of this announcement and in an effort to encourage the use of the Khmer Riel (KHR) in Cambodian payment systems, we are pleased to notify our customers of the following:
1. An additional KHR account will be automatically generated for customers opening a new account in USD as their primary bank account.
2. If you are an existing customer and do not have a KHR account yet, you may open a new KHR account on Canadia Bank App or by visiting any of our branches during business hours.
3. Starting July 1, 2024, KHR accounts will be opened automatically for payroll customers with USD accounts, if you have not opened a KHR account yet at our branches or through Canadia Bank App.
Your participation in this endeavor is essential in promoting the Khmer Riel and further strengthening our national currency for the economic development of Cambodia.
As your Best Financial Partner, we are incredibly grateful for your loyalty and continuous support in our products and services.