Philanthropy in Action: Canadia Bank and Canadia Group Companies donate to Cambodia Cyclo Association
Canadia Bank, a leading and long-established local commercial bank in Cambodia, alongside Canadia Group companies, handed over their donations to the Cambodia Cyclo Association, on Saturday, May 25, 2024, at the Élysée Square in Koh Pich. There were around 100 cyclo drivers in attendance from the Cambodia Cyclo Association (CCA), led by Ms. Long Sokhouy, the owner of the organization.  Among the Canadia Group companies present were Intercare Hospital, Cana Trust, Mega Asset, Dara Ventures, Dara Hotels Group, SovannaPhum Life Assurance, Dara Insurance, Overseas Cambodia Investment Corporation (OCIC), Cana Securities, Cambodia Airport Investment Corporation (CAIC), and CamTech University.
Nationally-renowned for being the cornerstone of banking excellence for 33 years, Canadia Bank has considered caring for customers and the community as an important pillar of its Corporate Social Responsibility and ESG initiatives. Canadia Bank prioritizes giving back to surrounding communities and makes a conscious effort to recognize areas or organizations that can greatly benefit from the donations. Aptly named ‘Canadia Bank Cares: Good for You and Me’, the project has furthered goodwill towards the Cambodian Cyclo Association, which provides elderly cyclo riders with resources to improve their daily living. Canadia Bank and Canadia Group of Companies also made donations towards Cambodian Children’s Fund in 2022 and Branch Center in 2023.
The Cambodian Cyclo Association provides support to cyclo riders across the country, as well as to the preservation of the cultural meaning of cyclo-driving, an occupation in which many of the cyclo drivers have chosen to pursue for a lifetime. With generous support from Canadia Bank’s staff members and Canadia Group companies, the organization will now benefit from a donation of pre-loved clothes and goods, non-perishables, and medicines.
Mr. Raymond Sia, Canadia Bank's CEO and Executive Board Director, said that this initiative is an integral part of the Bank's commitment to support the customers and the community.
“We are committed to give back to the community,” Mr. Raymond Sia began, speaking to an audience of Canadia Bank staff, Canadia Group companies, and around 100 cyclo drivers. “Canadia Bank cares for its customers and the community in Cambodia, and we have shown that to the best of our efforts today. We recognize the importance of cyclo drivers and the Cambodia Cyclo Association and their cultural significance, and how these donations can improve their daily lives. I’m thankful to my colleagues at Canadia Bank and Canadia Group sister companies for your generosity that made this initiative possible.”
Ms. Long Sokhouy, the owner of the Cambodia Cyclo Association, is thankful for the donations.
“These donations are surely helpful in their daily lives,” Ms. Long Sokhouy heralded. “The work of cyclo drivers is seasonal and sometimes they go back to their hometowns to also provide for their families as well. It is important that we give them support to continue this lifelong occupation. On behalf of the cyclo drivers here today and the Cambodia Cyclo Association, I am extremely grateful for the generosity of Canadia Bank’s team and Canadia Group companies.”