Canadia Bank introduces its All-New Canadia Bank Mobile Banking App
Canadia Bank, one of the long-established and leading commercial banks in Cambodia, has officially launched its all-new mobile banking app, the Canadia Bank App on 5th February 2023. The new Canadia Bank App provides customers with fast and easy banking services with just a few clicks, has more features, and allows the customers to collect points and get special rewards.
With easy-to-use features and friendly navigation, the new Canadia Bank App enables customers to enjoy the Canadia Bank’s services that suit their everyday financial needs. Customers can easily settle their payments for purchases by scanning the KHQR code of Canadia Bank merchants or any KHQR of other Bakong member banks. They can also generate their own My KHQR that allows them to receive money from any local banks instantly and without incurring any charges. Moreover, with the new Canadia Bank App, customers can also conveniently pay utility bills, insurance payments, and many other public services fees anytime, anywhere with ease.
Transferring and receiving payments are also made easy in the new Canadia Bank App. In particular, a highly-recommended unique feature is the Group Transfer, where the App users, by creating a group of Canadia Bank App customers, can transfer or request payment quickly, safely, and hassle-free to their family and friends all at once.
Another convenient feature of the all-new Canadia Bank App is the instant account opening. Customers need not go to the physical branches to open an account for free. Instead, they can download the Canadia Bank App and open an EZ Account within a few minutes using a valid ID with a few clicks on their fingertips.
With the new loyalty program, CanaPoints, Canadia Bank’s customers can now enjoy collecting points by performing specific transactions and activities on the new Canadia Bank App, such as, opening an EZ account, topping up mobile phone balance, and many more. In the near future, customers will enjoy using their earned points for various rewards and exciting offerings by partnered shops and merchants.
Mr. Howard Lau, Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer of Canadia Bank, is glad to introduce the new mobile app. “The new Canadia Bank App is one of our major commitments to serve our customers with best-in-class digital products and services. With the high penetration rate of mobile usage in Cambodia, our team will continue to design and launch more innovative and creative services on the new Canadia Bank App,” he said.
He continued, “Enhancing and providing more user-friendly digital banking services on the new Canadia Bank App is our ongoing objective in our digital transformation strategy. Along with the new Mobile Banking App, we are also continuously expanding our network of self-service digital machines such as Virtual Teller Machines, Card Issuing Machines, Cash/Cheque Deposit Machines and ATMs, and opening more Smart Branches, to ensure that our products and services can reach our customers through various digital channels. We encourage our customers, existing and new, to download the new Canadia Bank App now for a smooth banking experience.”
Download the Canadia Bank App now on Apple Store, Google Play Store, and Huawei App Gallery.