Canadia Bank expands Smart Banking in Chenla and Head Office
Canadia Bank, one of Cambodia’s largest and long-established commercial banks since 1991, has expanded the Smart Banking in its branch network by unveiling the new Chenla Smart Branch and Smart Banking Head Office. The Chenla Smart Branch is located at Mao Tse Tung Blvd., Sangkat Phsar Deum Kor, Khan Toul Kork, while Smart Banking Head Office is located at Ground Floor Canadia Tower, 315 Preah Ang Duong (Street 110), Sangkat Voat Phnum, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh.
With over 32 years of presence in the Kingdom's financial market, Canadia Bank continues to show strong performance year-on-year, remains competitive, and holds commanding market shares in loans and deposits. With its healthy and strong financial position, Canadia Bank is one of the market leaders contributing to the country’s rapidly growing economy and continues to invest heavily in digital solutions, including the expansion of the Smart Banking network and the introduction of new digital payment solutions.
As part of its digital transformation initiatives, Canadia Bank has been opening and expanding Smart Banking Centers, which are digital banking hubs equipped with the latest self-service digital devices and cutting-edge technology. Other Smart Branches recently launched are Saen Sok, IFL, and Steung Mean Chey in October 2022, March 2023, and April 2023, respectively.
The newly-opened Chenla Smart Branch and Smart Banking Head Office provide a full range of banking services and serve all customers across demographics, including individuals, SMEs, store merchants, and corporate customers. In an effort to provide customers with quick and convenient banking services, the two branches are equipped with self-service digital devices, such as Virtual Teller Machines (VTM), Cash Recycling Machines (CRM), Smart Card-Issuing Machines (SEM), and ATMs. Opening an account is now more seamless than ever through VTM, where customers are guided by an experienced online customer service officer. Both branches also offer full banking services for customers who want to open savings accounts, apply for loans, sign up for digital payment solutions of POS and KHQR, and many more.
Mr. Raymond Sia, Canadia Bank’s CEO and Executive Board Director, is delighted with the expansion of Smart Banking Centers.
“The opening of the Chenla Smart Branch and Smart Banking Head Office is aligned with our commitment to expand our branch network in Cambodia for the convenience of our customers. The foundation of Canadia Bank’s success is built on more than 32 years of trust and support from our customers. At the same time, under the visionary leadership of our Chairman, Neak Oknha Dr. Pung Kheav Se, Canadia Bank remains a leading financial institution in Cambodia. I would like to extend my gratitude to our customers for continuing to choose us as their best financial partner and we are committed to bringing the best financial products and services to ensure the accessibility of banking services to all Cambodians nationwide.”
In tandem, Mr. Howard Lau, Canadia Bank’s Chief Information Officer, who presided over the opening of Chenla Smart Branch, has highlighted the unwavering commitment of the Bank in digital transformation.
“The opening of two new Smart Banking Hubs aims to serve the populations in the surrounding areas and encourage our customers to make the best use of our latest technology for more convenient and time-efficient banking experiences. We will keep on expanding our digital channels for self-service banking as well as introducing new products and services to meet the growing demand of our customers.”