As a concerned corporate, Canadia Bank has partnered with the Phnom Penh Post for the "Post Flood Relief Campaign" as an institution to receive donations from the public. Please help relieve the burden of flood victims by donating to this campaign through the following account numbers:
Khmer Riel Account: 0010005236806
US Dollar Account: 0010005236792
You can also scan the QR Code with our mobile banking app to make the donation.
The integrated print and social media fund raising campaign will be initiated and managed by the Phnom Penh Post where all cash and donations in kind received will be placed in a trust account until it is officially distributed to the relevant authorities or channels. The Prime Minister’s Office, Cambodian National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM) and Cambodian Red Cross have been identified as beneficiaries considered for the funds raised.
There will be accountability and transparency of all collection which will be announced by the Phnom Penh Post. All contributions and donations given by both the public and private sector to the Post Flood Relief Campaign will be audited and supported by an independent audit firm.
In addition to taking part in the campaign, Canadia Bank family also contributed to the relief of flood victims through various activities. Recently, the Canadia Bank’s Chairman of the Board, Neak Oknha Dr Pung Kheav Se donated $200,000 to help the flood victims via Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.