Canadia Bank Celebrates its 29th Anniversary
November 11, 2020 marks the 29thanniversary of the founding of Canadia Bank. As the strongest local bank, we are proud to have served the Cambodian people for nearly three decades with series of new achievements.
2020 is another encouraging year for Canadia Bank, despite theCOVID-19 pandemic. This year, Canadia Bank has won major awards such as “Best SME Bank in Cambodia 2020” and “Best Retail Bank in Cambodia 2020” award by Asian Banker. With a staff force of 3,300, Canadia Bank now has a total of 63branches across Cambodia. In May 2020, Canadia Bank opened its flagship branch, ArcDe Triomphe De Koh Pich on Diamond Island.
As a leading local bank and full-service commercial bank in Cambodia, Canadia Bank is the first financial institution to open its door to customers in Phnom Penh in the late 1991; before Cambodia started to restructure its economy in 1998. With the leadership of Chairman Dr. Pung Kheav Se and CEO Mr. Raymond Sia Say Guan, Canadia Bank has grown from strength to strength and is now Cambodia’s largest bank in terms of balance sheet as of 31stDecember 2019. With over $6.5B in assets, Canadia Bank is now focusing on expanding digital offerings and next-generation banking services.
Canadia Bank believes in providing financial access to every Cambodians, which is why we came up with products which cover our customers’ life cycle. Accompanying our customers’ life journey, our junior account allows young customers to save for the future, while wedding and savings account, payroll account and elite account along with housing loan and auto financing are provided to enrich every stage of their lives and help them to build the bright future they desire.