Canadia Bank sponsors Global SME Finance Forum 2022 hosted first time in Cambodia
Canadia Bank, one of Cambodia’s oldest and leading commercial banks, sponsors the Global SME Finance Forum 2022, which takes place from 19th to 21st September in Phnom Penh. Cambodia hosts this global forum for the first time.
The 9th Global SME Finance Forum is an international event organized by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and co-hosted by the National Bank of Cambodia that aims to expand access to finance for SMEs globally. The Forum brings together financial institutions, fintech companies, and development finance institutions to share knowledge, spur innovation, and promote the growth of the SMEs. This year’s forum focuses on the power of digital transformation to promote inclusive, sustainable, and responsible SME financing.
As one of Cambodia's largest SME loan providers, Canadia Bank is proud to sponsor the 9th Global SME Finance Forum. Canadia Bank, recognized by International Finance magazine as the Best SME Bank in Cambodia in 2022, has always considered the SME business segment as an important business segment and continues to support the Government-led initiatives for SME business in Cambodia. In May 2021, Canadia Bank was one of the first banks to participate in the Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme (BRGS) led by the Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) under Cambodia’s government initiative to support the recovery of SMEs in various sectors during- and post-pandemic. Canadia Bank has also participated and is one of the leading lenders in SME Bank of Cambodia’s Co-Financing Schemes I and II that allow viable SMEs to have an access to affordable and adequate financing in a sustainable manner.
Mr. Raymond Sia, CEO and Executive Director of Canadia Bank, said that the Bank is honored to be a part of this global event. “We are delighted to be one of the sponsors of the Global SME Finance Forum 2022 and to support the IFC and the National Bank of Cambodia in their mission to promote access to finance for SMEs. This global event recognizes the Kingdom’s fast-growing economy and the significant contribution that SME sector plays in spearheading this growth. We hope that our colleagues and friends from around the globe will have meaningful learning experiences in the next three days and that these learnings will lead to a greater financial inclusion,” he added.
Canadia Bank is a leading local and full-service commercial bank in Cambodia since 1991. In 2022, Canadia Bank was awarded “Dream Company To Work For” by World HRD Congress, “The Best Managed Bank in Cambodia” by The Asian Banker, and most recently, the “Best Domestic Bank” and “Best SME Bank” in Cambodia by International Finance Awards 2022. We have been recognized and awarded by The Asian Banker as “The Strongest Bank by Balance Sheet in Cambodia” for the last 3 consecutive years and as “The Best Retail Bank in Cambodia” in 2021.  As of March 2022, the Bank has 63 branches, 372 ATMs, and CRMs across Cambodia. For more information, please visit our website: