Dara Hotels Group and Canadia Bank sign Memorandum of Understanding for strategic partnership
OCIC's Dara Hotels Group and Canadia Bank have entered into a Strategic Partnership Agreement to further enhance their existing partnership and collaborate on new initiatives that will benefit their employees and other stakeholders. The MOU signing marks a significant milestone in the relationship between the two organizations attended by Dara Hotels Group management and team led by Managing Director Weng Aow, as well as Canadia Bank's key management team led by its CEO and Executive Board Director, Mr. Raymond Sia.
The MOU signed between the hotels and Canadia Bank provide a range of financial services to Dara Hotels Group including e-Commerce payment service, merchant payment solutions, and other financial products. In turn, Dara Hotels Group will offer exclusive discounts and promotions to Canadia Bank employees and customers, including exclusive and special rates on room bookings and other amenities.
“Over the past year, we have made significant investments in our hotels across Cambodia including upgrading our guest rooms, enhancing our dining options, and expanding our event facilities. These improvements have been made with our guests and partners in mind, and we are confident that this will enhance the overall experience of staying at any Dara Hotels” shared Mr. Weng Aow, Managing Director of Dara Hotels Group.
“We are excited to build on our existing partnership with Canadia Bank and to work together on new initiatives that will enhance the experience of our customers. By collaborating with Canadia Bank, we will be able to offer a range of exclusive benefits to their employees and customers, while also accessing the financial services and support we need to continue growing our business," Weng Aow continued.
“Canadia Bank is delighted with this strategic partnership with Dara Hotels Group. The Bank is always committed in fostering strong relationships with Canadia Group of companies to provide best-in-class services to our customers and excellent employee benefits. Canadia Bank has more than 4,000 staff and counting across our 68 branches nationwide. The exclusive and special rates that Dara Hotels Group provide to our Bank staff is a welcome addition to our employees’ benefits." added Mr. Raymond Sia, CEO and Executive Board Director of Canadia Bank.
Canadia Bank is one of the long-established and leading commercial banks in Cambodia since its establishment in 1991. Celebrating more than 32 years in Cambodia’s financial market, Canadia Bank is always open for business and continues to show strength, resilience, and stability in its financial performance through the years and across all economic situations.
“Canadia Bank is also honored to provide Dara Hotels Group with exclusive payment solutions services. With our KHQR, POS devices, and Canadia Bank App, customers can pay conveniently at DHG’s hotels, amenities, food & beverage, lifestyle, and fitness services,” Mr. Raymond Sia continued.
The signing of the MOU is expected to have a positive impact on both organizations, as well as their customers. It is also a clear indication of the growing importance of partnerships and collaboration in today's business landscape.
About Canadia Bank
Canadia Bank is a leading local and full-service commercial bank in Cambodia since 1991 and prides itself for being one of the largest commercial banks that holds commanding market shares in loans and deposits. In 2023, Canadia Bank was awarded “Best Retail Bank” by The Asian Banker and “The Best SME Bank” by the Digital Banker. We have been recognized and awarded by The Asian Banker as “The Strongest Bank by Balance Sheet in Cambodia in 2019,” the Best Managed Bank in 2022, and The Best Retail Bank for 3 consecutive awarding years in 2020, 2021, and 2023.
As of April 2023, the Bank has 68 branches and more than 400 self-service banking devices such as ATMs, Cash Recycling machines with cheque deposit functions, Virtual Teller Machines, and Smart Card-Issuing Machines across Cambodia.
About Dara Hotels Group
Dara Hotels is a brand name for an initiative by Cambodian investors who, in the early 2000s, decided to join forces to develop a Cambodian hospitality group. Dara Hotels’ vision is to develop quality hotels in strategic locations across the country.
The group encompasses a portfolio of 8 properties across Cambodia namely Independence Hotel by Dara, Dara Airport City Hotel & Spa, Olympia City Hotel by Dara, Angkor Green Garden by Dara, The Sixties Serviced Apartments by Dara, The Elysee Serviced Apartments by Dara, Jouvence Fitness by Dara, and Jouvence Spa by Dara.