Canadia Bank recognized by Asiamoney as Cambodia’s Best Corporate Bank in 2023
Canadia Bank, a long-established and leading commercial bank in Cambodia, has been recognized for the first time by Asiamoney as the Best Corporate Bank in Cambodia in 2023. Asiamoney, a renowned and leading financial publication known for its comprehensive analysis of Asian banking, investment, and capital markets, has also recognized Canadia Bank as the Best SME Bank in Cambodia 2021 and the Best Domestic Bank in Cambodia 2022.
Canadia Bank's recognition as the "Best Corporate Bank in Cambodia'' in 2023 by Asiamoney is a testament of its unwavering commitment to customer-centricity and continuous improvement to provide the best-in-class products and services to businesses. As one of the market leaders for more than 32 years, Canadia Bank values the trust and strong relationship it has built with its corporate clients and works tirelessly to ensure that its customers' assets are protected as their businesses grow.
Canadia Bank offers wide-range, flexible, bespoke products and services to different businesses. Over the years, the Bank has accumulated a corporate client portfolio across multiple industries including wholesale and retail trading, manufacturing, construction, property development, infrastructure, and many more. The corporate clients are supported by dedicated Relationship Managers across the Bank’s 69 branches nationwide. Multinational, large corporations, and other businesses can rely on the Bank’s expertise in providing full-range banking services such as business loan, project finance loan, overdraft facilities, and trade loans. Transactional banking services are also available including supply chain package, trade finance, corporate deposit, cash management, treasury deals, remittances, and more.
To cater to evolving customer needs, Canadia Bank also provides several customized financial products and services to its clients including affordable financing schemes for Thai-related businesses operating and/or planning its expansion to Cambodia via its partnership with EXIM Bank Thailand, Green Financing Program for green businesses, and expanded services offering with the Bank’s strategic partners.
Additionally, Canadia Bank consistently invests in launching new digital products, solutions, and services to support the business growth of its clients. The Bank has recently made significant investments to expand the capabilities of its corporate internet banking platform to facilitate the seamless connection between the Bank and its corporate customers and help the latter streamline their internal operations to run their businesses more efficiently.
Mr. Raymond Sia Say Guan, Canadia Bank’s CEO and Executive Board Director, is delighted of Canadia Bank’s recognition by Asiamoney.
“We are honored to have been awarded as the Best Corporate Bank in Cambodia in 2023 by Asiamoney. The foundation of Canadia Bank’s success is built on more than 32 years of trust and support from our clients.
Canadia Bank is also delighted and proud to be recognized by reputable publications over the past 12 months in all 3 key business segments of the Bank, such as Corporate Banking, Consumer Banking, and SME Banking.  These awards reflect our continuous commitment to be the “Best Financial Partner” to our customers by constantly providing them with exceptional services and innovative product and solutions.”
Ms. Pakaravee Anantathananid, Canadia Bank’s Executive Vice President and Chief Business Officer, further echoed this commitment.
“We would to thank our customers for their continued trust and strong partnership with us. We will always support our corporate clients in Cambodia in growing their businesses by providing them with tailored solutions, whether it's supporting their expansion plans, funding key projects, and financing working capital.”