Canadia Bank partners with KESS Innovation for convenient digital payment services
Canadia Bank, a long-established and leading commercial bank in Cambodia, has signed a strategic partnership agreement on February 02, 2024 with KESS Innovation, a locally-owned fintech company, to provide convenient digital payment solutions to the customers. Under this partnership, customers who are using “One-Window Service Office" or OWSO kiosks at selected government agencies and provincial offices across the country, can now complete their payment transactions via Canadia Bank App and KHQR in just a few clicks.
This landmark strategic partnership aims to enhance customer experience, convenience and security, as well as support the government's mission of promoting digital transformation and financial inclusion. The service covers a range of government services and public fees that are accepted at “One-Window Service Office” kiosks. Aside from government services, customers can also use Canadia Bank App and KHQR to pay at these public kiosks to a wide-array of merchants from grocery, food and beverage, baby products, fashion, and more.
To use this service, customers can go to the kiosk machines at One-Window Service Offices, scan the QR code on their invoices using the scanner at the kiosk machines, then select Canadia Bank as the preferred payment method on the screen. Once selected, a QR code for payment is displayed and customers can settle the payment by scanning it via the Canadia Bank App on their mobile phones. With a few simple steps, the transaction is completed successfully with instant generation of the receipt.
Mr. Raymond Sia, Canadia Bank’s CEO and Executive Board Director, said that this strategic partnership is a part of the Bank’s overall goal to seek innovative ways to improve customer experiences as well as support the Government in its digital transformation initiatives.
We are delighted to partner with KESS Innovation to offer our customers an innovative way to settle government services and public fees. By integrating financial expertise with technical innovation, this partnership reflects our commitment of providing our customers with the best digital banking solutions to streamline and simplify their payment processes. We believe that this service is not only beneficial to our customers; we hope that it will also contribute to the development of the digital economy and our country’s financial inclusion.
KESS Innovation’s CEO, Mr. Pes Kimsrean, is pleased to announce this strategic partnership. “Our vision is to establish a partnership between Canadia Bank and KESS to provide payment services via Dynamic QR code for the public sector, especially online services for the Ministries and various governmental agencies,” he said.
Canadia Bank is a leading local and full-service commercial bank in Cambodia since 1991 and one of the largest commercial banks that holds commanding market shares in loans and deposits. In 2023, Canadia Bank was awarded “Best Retail Bank” by The Asian Banker, “The Best SME Bank” by the Digital Banker, and was given the Technology Excellence Award in Digital Banking by Asian Business Review. The Bank has been recognized and awarded by The Asian Banker as “The Strongest Bank by Balance Sheet in Cambodia in 2019,” the “Best Managed Bank in 2022”, and “The Best Retail Bank” for 3 consecutive awarding years in 2020, 2021, and 2023.
As of December 2023, Canadia Bank has 68 branches and about 500 self-service digital devices across Cambodia, such as ATMs, Cash Recycling Machines, Virtual Teller Machines, and Smart Card-Issuing Machines. For more information, please visit our website,
About KESS Innovation Plc.
KESS Innovation was founded by a group of entrepreneurs and is a 100% Cambodian-owned company. With the aim of helping businesses grow, the co-founders set out to build a platform capable of meeting the rapidly evolving needs of Cambodia’s fast-growing global businesses. KESS Platform enables corporate and merchants to transfer and accept payments in a single system. For more information, please visit