Canadia Bank organizes Family Fun Run for Cambodian Children’s Fund
Canadia Bank, one of Cambodia’s oldest and leading commercial banks, has organized the Canadia Family Fun Run on 9th October 2022 at The Elysée, Koh Pich to raise funds for Cambodian Children’s Fund (CCF). More than 300 runners joined from Canadia Bank, Canadia Group, and the employees’ family members.
The Canadia Family Fun Run 2022 is one of the activities of Canadia Bank Cares, the CSR platform of Canadia Bank. In line with the Bank’s core values, Canadia Bank Cares’ focus is contributing back to society through supporting financial literacy programs, empowering the marginal sectors of society, preserving Khmer culture, arts, and tradition, and focusing on social and environmental sustainability.
Cambodia Children’s Fund is an organization that aims to transform the lives of the most impoverished, marginalized, and neglected children in Cambodia by providing them with high-quality education, leadership training, and direct support programs. The cash donations from runners and sponsors of the Canadia Family Fun Run will support CCF in its community programs and activities.
The lineup of sponsors for Canadia Family Fun Run includes Overseas Cambodian Investment Corporation (OCIC), Sovannaphum Life, Intercare Medical Center, Pandora, Bering Watch, Dara Hotel, Jouvence Fitness, Sorya Center Point, The Olympia Mall, and Ratana Plaza.
Ms. Manilyn Tobeo, Canadia Bank’s Head of Marketing and Communication, is thankful to the runners and the sponsors for their generous donations. “Under our CSR platform Canadia Bank Cares, we believe that it is our responsibility to help the underprivileged children in Cambodia through supporting Cambodian Children’s Fund, an organization working tirelessly to ensure that these children will have access to quality education. I am thankful to all the runners from Canadia Bank and our Canadia Group companies for your generous contributions,” Ms. Tobeo said.
In tandem, Mr. Savy Lach, Chief Operating Officer of Cambodian Children’s Fund, is grateful to Canadia Bank for organizing the fun run. “The donation from this event will surely have a significant impact on our community programs and in ensuring that children will have access to quality education and leadership training so that they may have a better future.”
Canadia Bank is a leading local and full-service commercial bank in Cambodia since 1991. In 2022, Canadia Bank was awarded “Dream Company To Work For” by World HRD Congress, “The Best Managed Bank in Cambodia” by The Asian Banker, the “Best Domestic Bank” and “Best SME Bank” in Cambodia by International Finance Awards 2022, and most recently, “The Best Domestic Bank in Cambodia” by Asiamoney Awards. We have been recognized and awarded by The Asian Banker as “The Strongest Bank by Balance Sheet in Cambodia” for the last 3 consecutive years and as “The Best Retail Bank in Cambodia” in 2021.
As of October 2022, the Bank has 64 branches and 382 ATMs, CRMs, and Virtual Teller Machines across Cambodia. For more information, please visit our website: