Canadia Bank opens its third Smart Branch in Stueng Mean Chey
Canadia Bank, one of the long-established and leading commercial banks in Cambodia since its establishment in 1991, officially opened its third Smart Branch in Stueng Mean Chey on April 26, 2023. The Stueng Mean Chey Smart Branch is located at No. 7A & 8A, Monireth Blvd. (St. 217), Damnak Thum Village, Sangkat Stueng Mean Chey, Khan Mean Chey Phnom Penh.
Celebrating more than 32 years in Cambodia’s financial market, Canadia Bank is always open for business and continues to show strength, resilience, and stability in its financial performance through the years and across all economic situations. With its healthy and strong financial position, the Bank is one of the market leaders contributing to the country’s fast economic growth and continuously investing in digital solutions, including the expansion of Smart Banking in its Branch network across Cambodia.
The expansion of Canadia Bank’s Smart Branch network is one of the digital transformation journey’s initiatives.  It aims to serve Stueng Meanchey’s community as rapid population and business growth are seen in this area. The Smart Branch services are tailored to meet the financial needs of customers across demographics, including individuals opening an account with Virtual Teller Machines, SME business owners applying for loan programs, or corporate customers arranging payroll or oversea fund transfer.
Moreover, in order to provide the best-in-class services to the customers, the Bank also focuses on other channels, such as the public launch of the all-new Canadia Bank App in January 2023. Services and products such as more options on oversea fund transfer, card-related services, and more will be available on Canadia Bank App in the future which will bring more convenience and satisfaction to the customers.
Canadia Bank is unveiling more locations of Smart Banking hubs, to expand its digital channels for self-service banking to meet the growing demands of customers. The first two Smart Branches were opened in Saen Sokh and IFL in October 2022 and March 2023, respectively.
Mr. Raymond Sia, Canadia Bank’s CEO and Executive Board Director, led the opening of the new Smart Branch.
“We are delighted and excited to open our third Smart Branch in Stueng Mean Chey to serve our customers and further introduce Canadia Bank’s innovative financial products and services. We would like to encourage our customers to visit our newly-opened Smart Branch and enjoy the self-service banking through our digital devices as well as seek financial consultation services with our Relationship Officers.”
“I would like to extend my gratitude to our customers for continuously choosing Canadia Bank as their “Bank of Choice and Financial Partner” and we are committed to bring the best financial products and services and ensure that they are accessible to all Cambodians nationwide.”
He added, “As one of the long-established and largest commercial banks in Cambodia, we are proud of our local Cambodian heritage and our customers’ trust in our Canadia Bank franchise; which has been built for over 3 decades under the leadership of our visionary Founder and Chairman, Neak Okhna Dr. Pung Kheav Se. Canadia Bank is here for our customers for the long run and we are here to stay!”