Canadia Bank is recognized as Cambodia’s Best Retail Bank in 2023 by The Asian Banker
Canadia Bank, one of the long-established and largest commercial banks in Cambodia, has been awarded the “Best Retail Bank” in The Asian Banker’s (TAB) Global Excellence in Retail Financial Services Awards in the ceremony held on March 16, 2023 in Hanoi, Vietnam. This award is a nod to Canadia Bank’s strong retail customer focus and continuous digital transformation journey to provide best-in-class products, services, and digital solutions to the customers.
TAB’s Global Excellence in Retail Financial Services Award is one of the most-established awards that recognizes outstanding financial institutions in consumer and retail banking. In 2019, TAB has recognized Canadia Bank as The Strongest Bank by Balance Sheet, The Best Managed Bank in 2022, and The Best Retail Bank in 2020, 2021, and 2023.
Canadia Bank has been awarded the third time as “The Best Retail Bank” for its strong financial performance and resiliency. With more than 32 years in the market, the Bank has strong financial strength position and holds commanding shares in loans and deposits. Moreover, the Bank has consumer-centric financial products and services that cater to individual customers and Government sectors, continuously expanding its digital payment ecosystem, and fosters better management and consistent growth of its consumer loan portfolio despite the pandemic.
As the KHQR becomes more widely-used and accepted throughout Cambodia, Canadia Bank has recently launched the All-New Canadia Bank App that allows quick transferring and receiving of payments using only mobile phones. Customers can easily settle their payments for purchases by scanning the KHQR code of Canadia Bank merchants or any KHQR of other Bakong member banks. At the same time, they can also open an EZ account within minutes on the mobile app.
To make financial services more accessible to customers, Canadia Bank is also opening more Smart Branches, which are digital hubs equipped with the latest self-service digital devices. Customers can open an account by themselves on Virtual Teller Machines, withdraw and deposit cash and cheque on Cash Recycling Machines, and request debit cards on Smart Card-Issuing Machines.
Moreover, Canadia Bank has also expanded its cooperation with the Royal Government of Cambodia and its Ministries, along with other business and entrepreneur associations, to enable the customers to easily open accounts and process bill payments, and pay all government taxes and public services fees via Canadia Bank’s online platforms and Canadia Bank App. Last year, the Bank launched digital payment solutions for customers to conveniently pay the toll fees when driving through Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville (PPSHV) Expressway.
Mr. Raymond Sia, Canadia Bank’s CEO and Executive Board Director, expressed his appreciation for this recognition.
“We are very honored and humbled to have been recognized by The Asian Banker as the “Best Retail Bank” in Cambodia 2023 in the Global Excellence in Retail Financial Services Awards 2023. This award signifies our continuous commitment to customer-centricity. This recognition is made possible with the
leadership of our visionary Chairman, Neak Okhna Dr. Pung Kheav Se, and my colleagues across 67 branches who are working relentlessly to provide better customer experiences.”
He added, “We will continue to provide more innovative products and solutions that make financial accessibility more convenient for our individual customers, Government sectors, store merchants, and online sellers.”