Canadia Bank hosts its first Hackathon in partnership with Amazon Web Services and CamTech
Canadia Bank, a long-established and leading commercial bank in Cambodia, has successfully hosted its first Hackathon in partnership with Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Cambodia University of Technology and Science (CamTech). The competition, themed “Hackathon 2023 – KH-Reating Chlart for Canadia Bank,'' was a three-week learning track that started from May 6 to 27, 2023. “Chlart'' in Khmer means smart and resilient.
Canadia Bank continues to leverage on technology, invest on digital initiatives, and seek innovative ideas for the customers’ convenience. The Bank recognizes the importance of fresh perspectives and believes in investing in Cambodia’s young generation for a prosperous future. Hosting the Hackathon 2023 is an excellent opportunity for the students to demonstrate their skills such as critical thinking, communication, teamwork, and leadership.
The Hackathon 2023 kicked off on May 06, 2023, where Canadia Bank representatives presented two challenge statements for CamTech students to propose creative ideas to make banking more convenient for customers. Over three weeks, CamTech students worked closely with AWS experts and CamTech professors to ideate, develop solutions and prototypes, and analyze the business viability of their proposals.
Eleven groups, consisting of more than 50 students, participated in the Hackathon 2023. On the Final Day, May 27th, each group pitched their technical solutions and exhibited their prototypes to the panel of judges from Canadia Bank, AWS, and CamTech. At the end of the program, six winners have been determined; three winners for each challenge. The innovative solution presented by “Unicash'' Group made them win the grand prize for Challenge 1, followed by “Gladiolous” (Runner Up) and “BoBa” (3rd Prize). Meanwhile, the “Last Breath” Group has impressed the judges with their creative idea for Challenge 2 and they were crowned the Grand Winner, followed by “The Boys'' (Runner Up) and “Ping Ping” (3rd place).
Mr. Raymond Sia, Canadia Bank’s CEO and Executive Board Director, lauded the students’ enthusiasm and the innovative ideas from each group’s presentation on the final pitch.
“The different proposals we’ve seen today show the capacity of young talents to give innovative, fresh, and exciting digital ideas to the banking industry. At Canadia Bank, we believe in investing in the future generation of Cambodia and this Hackathon 2023 and our partnership with CamTech is a testament of that commitment. It is heartening to witness that these talented youths are the ones who will shape the future of our country.”
In addition, Mr. Howard Lau, Canadia Bank’s Chief Information Officer, was very impressed with the creative solutions presented by the enthusiastic students.
“Part of our digital transformation journey is to create the next level of banking through innovative ideas. We are very impressed by the solutions that CamTech students came up with and I commend them for all their hard work.”
“We would like to thank CamTech for providing us with an opportunity to work with their skillful students. We would also like to express our appreciation for AWS for providing such valuable technical mentorship, training, and guidance for CamTech students as they develop their proposals,” he added.