Canadia Bank PLC, the 9th Largest Taxpayer in Cambodia
Canadia Bank PLC, Cambodia’s #1 financial institution, is delighted to have received Letters of Appreciation from Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, and H.E. Kong Vibol, Director-General of the General Department of Taxation (GDT), praising the Bank’s contribution in paying taxes to the state budget and accrediting Canadia Bank PLC to be the 9th largest taxpayer in Cambodia in 2020.
Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, stated in the Letter of Appreciation, “The company’s fulfilled responsibility to pay taxes is the crucial contribution of the private sector, which is the important state’s partner, as well as the driving force to the development of the national economy.”
Being the 9th largest taxpayer is a solid testament to Candia Bank PLC’s transparency in fulfilling our obligation, by paying corporate tax, to the state and commitment to developing Cambodia forward.
In December 2020, Canadia Bank PLC was also given a “GOLD” Certificate of Tax Compliance from GDT, with 2-year validity period for 2021 and 2022.