Canadia Bank Plc. and PTT (Cambodia) Partner on Digital Payment Services
CANADIA Bank Plc., Cambodia’s leading financial services provider and PTT (Cambodia) Limited (PTT), an international oil and retail company, have signed a Partnership Agreement on Digital Payment Services and Vendor Financing Scheme; which will enable both parties to strengthen its business operations throughout the Kingdom.
CANADIA Bank CEO, Mr. Raymond Sia Say Guan, and PTT Managing Director, Mr. Nuttapong Kaewtrakulpong, signed the agreement on Wednesday 15 December 2021 at the signing ceremony held at CANADIA Tower.
As a part of the agreement, CANADIA Bank and PTT will explore opportunities to jointly develop partnership on payment solutions including e-payment services, cashless payment solution, and ATM network across all PTT’s operations nationwide. In addition to digital payment services, CANADIA Bank will offer supply chain financing packages to PTT dealers.
As a quick win from this partnership, PTT Direct Debit Services by CANADIA Bank has been successfully developed and will be ready to serve PTT dealers by the end of this year. With Direct Debit Services, PTT dealers can settle their payments for PTT products and services via the PTT E-Order system by transferring money from their CANADIA Bank accounts solely to PTT’s CANADIA Bank account "with a click". The services will significantly shorten PTT products and services ordering processes and fasten banking transactions with CANADIA Bank.
Mr. Raymond Sia Say Guan, CEO of Canadia Bank commented: “Canadia Bank believes in establishing partnerships with our customers with a “win-win solution” always in-mind. Canadia Bank is delighted to form a partnership with PTT on payment solutions to customers, partners, and dealers. This agreement is a testament of a “win-win solution” for both parties and also represents the cooperation and partnership of two market leaders in their respective industries; with the eventual beneficiary of this initiative being our customers and also PTT’s vendors".
Mr. Nuttapong Kaewtrakulpong, Managing Director of PTT commented: “We are truly delighted to be a business partner with CANADIA Bank and I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate to both of us for the successful launch of PTT Direct Debit Services by CANADIA Bank at the end of this year. This is a great start to our partnership and I expect that we would continuously expand our strategic partnership to upgrade our customer experiences to be efficient, and innovative".
About Canadia Bank Plc.
Canadia Bank is a leading local bank and full-service commercial bank in Cambodia since 1991. We have been recognized and awarded by The Asian Banker as “The Strongest Bank by Balance Sheet in Cambodia” for the last 3 consecutive years and as “The Best Retail Bank in Cambodia” in 2021. As of 30 November 2021, the bank has 64 branches, 300+ ATM and CRM across the country and modern Mobile Banking reaches out to a large number of customers. For more info, please visit our website: or
About PTT (Cambodia) Ltd.
PTT (Cambodia) Limited (PTT) is a Thailand-based petroleum company that supplies, distributes, and markets petroleum and related products. In addition to the petroleum business, PTT’s other businesses include Café Amazon, Jiffy Mart, 7-Eleven Mart, Pearly Tea, and Fit Auto. With the vision of “Betterment for Cambodian’s Community and Lifestyles”, PTT aims to strengthen energy solutions for seamless mobility and strives to be a one-stop solution for all lifestyles in Cambodia. For more info, please visit our website: or