Canadia Bank and Total Cambodge partner on digital payment services
Canadia Bank, Cambodia’s leading digital banking andfinancial services provider, and Total Cambodge, an affiliate of TotalEnergies,is a broad energy company that produces and markets energies on a global scale,have signed a partnership agreement to enhance customers’ experience in digital payment service at retail stations of TotalEnergies.
With this partnership, all TotalEnergies retail consumers will be able to make cashless payments through Canadia QR codes or POS each time they fill gasoline or make non-fuel purchases at any of more than 100 TotalEnergies stations across the country. TotalEnergies Card members can also top up their fuel cards via the mobile banking app.
Additionally, TotalEnergies dealers will be able to settle their payments for products and services via the Canadia Bill Payment on Mobile app and enjoy a customized financing package with attractive interest rates, discounted bank service charges and extended loan amounts for them.
Mr. Ou Sophanarith, the CFO and acting CEO of Canadia Bank commented: “Canadia Bank is delighted to form a partnership with TotalEnergies on introducing digital payments to customers, partners, and dealers. As part of the agreement, we have also customized a competitive financing package for dealers of TotalEnergies. This partnership today represents a view of trust for collaboration between the two industrial leaders, opening the main gate for further and deeper cooperation to promote not just our mutual benefits, but also our customers’ business eco-system and society.”
Ms. Dinah Kumar, Managing Director of Total Cambodge said: “We are delighted to partner with Canadia Bank, to simplify the lives of our customers by providing secured digital payment solutions that is simple, efficient, and effective. This also is a way for us to continue to improve our customers experience a tour stations”.
For additional information on services provided by Canadia Bank Plc. and Total Cambodge please contact Mr. Chhay Chhunleap, Head of Corporate Banking, Canadia Bank Plc. at 088-9966 559, or Total Cambodge at 023 218 630.